SCIENCE FICTION
for reference assistance email Special Collections
or contact:
Special Collections, University of Delaware Library
Newark, Delaware 19717-5267
(302) 831-2229
Special Collections holds an extensive collection of twentieth century science fiction. This includes thousands of books in hardcover and paperback from the 1920s to the 1950s as well as several thousand magazine issues from hundreds of different titles featuring science fiction and pulp literature. In addition, the library holds comprehensive collections of the works of Edgar Rice Burroughs and of the African American science fiction writer Samuel Delany.
The hardcover books in the collection can be found in DELCAT. The periodicals and the paperbacks are not in DELCAT but there are finding aids available in the department that list individual titles.
The Roland Bounds Science Fiction Collection added 30,000 books and magazines to the Library's collections. You can identify over 800 titles in the collection by using as a DELCAT search term Roland Bounds Science Fiction Collection.
Selected Titles
Space, time, and Nathaniel (presciences) / by Brian W. Aldiss. London : Faber and Faber, 1957.
LOCATION: Special Collections PR6051 .L3 S63x 1957
Amazing Stories. NY: E. P. Co., 1926.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science Fiction Periodical Collection.
3 by Asimov. NY: Targ Editions, 1981.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio PS3551 S5 A615 1981
Pebble in the sky / Isaac Asimov. [New York : Doubleday, 1990].
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3551.S5 P4 1990
Tiger! Tiger! / Alfred Bester. London : Sidgwick and Jackson, [1956]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3552 .E796 T54 1956
The duplicated man / by James Blish and Robert Lowndes. New York : T. Bouregy, 1959.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.L64 D86 1959b
Fahrenheit 451. [By] Ray Bradbury, illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. New York, Ballantine Books [1953]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.R167 F3 1953
Martian chronicles, by Ray Bradbury. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, 1950.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.R167 M37 1950
"Something wicked this way comes" : second draft screenplay / by Ray Bradbury. Beverly Hills, Calif. : The Bryna Co., 1976.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio PS3503.R167 S642 1976
At the earth's core, by Edgar Rice Burroughs, illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Chicago, A. C. McClurg & Co., 1922.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.U687 A86 1922b
Carson of Venus / by Edgar Rice Burroughs. London : Mark Goulden : distributed by W.H. Allen, [1950].
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.U687 C36 1950
The gods of Mars, and The warlord of Mars. [By] Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Garden City, N.Y., Nelson Doubleday [c1971]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.U687 G63 1971
The illustrated Tarzan books, no. 1. Picturized from the novel "Tarzan of the apes" by Edgar Rice Burroughs. 300 pictures by Harold Foster. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, [1929]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3503.U687 I54 1929
Captain Future. NY: Better Publications. 1940.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science Fiction Periodical Collection.
Clarke, Arthur Charles, 1917- Prelude to space [by] Arthur C. Clarke. [New York] Gnome Press [c1954]
LOCATION: Special Collections PR6005.L36 P74 1954
Sands of Mars. [By] Arthur C. Clarke. New York, Gnome Press [1952]
LOCATION: Special Collections PR6005.L36 S35 1952
"...and some were human"; a dozen by Lester del Rey. With drawings by Sol Levin. Philadelphia, Prime Press, 1948.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3554.E445 A78 1948
Marooned on Mars, by Lester del Rey; jacket illus. by Paul Orban; endpaper design by Alex Schomburg. Philadelphia, Winston, [1952].
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3554 .E445 M36 1952
Martian Time-Slip. NY: Ballantine Books, 1964.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science Fiction paperback collection.
Dune. NY: Ace Books, 1965.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science fiction paperback collection.
Red planet, a colonial boy on Mars. [By] Robert A. Heinlein, illustrated by Clifford Geary. New York, Scribner's Sons, [1949]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3515.E288 R43 1949
Stranger in a strange land / Robert A. Heinlein. New York : G. P. Putnam, c1961.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3515.E288 S84 1961
From death to the stars. Los Angeles : Fantasy Pub. Co., [1952?].
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3558.U23 F75 1952
The dispossessed : an ambiguous Utopia / Ursula K. Le Guin. New York : Harper & Row, 1974.
LOCATION: Library Annex PS3562.E42 D56 1974b
A Wizard of Earthsea. NY: Ace Books, 1968.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science fiction paperback collection.
Star Hunter & Voodoo Planet. NY: Ace Books, 1961.
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science fiction paperback collection.
Were Wrath. New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, 1984.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3527 O632 W4 1984
The Space Merchants. NY: Ballantine Books, 1953. (two copies)
LOCATION: Special Collections. Roland Bounds Science fiction paperback collection.
Undersea fleet, by Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson. New York, Gnome Press [1956]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3566.O36 U54 1956
Time and again, by Clifford D. Simak. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1951.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3537 .I54 T535 1951
The dreaming jewels [by] Theodore Sturgeon. New York, Greenberg [1950]
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3569 .T875 D74 1950
Two Complete Science-Adventure Books. NY: Fantasy Pub. Co, 1950.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS648 S3 T953
The book of Ptath. By A.E. van Vogt; illustrated by A.J. Donnell. Reading, Fantasy Press, 1947.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3543.A6546 B65 1947
Slan. by A. E. Van Vogt. Sauk City, Wis., Arkham house, 1946.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3543.A6546 S55 1946
Between time and Timbuktu : or, Prometheus-5, a space fantasy based on materials / by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. ; designed by Joel Schick ; with photographs by Jill Krementz and from the NET Playhouse production. Frogmore, St. Albans, Herts : Panther, 1975.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3572.O5 B4 1975
Sirenene på Titan / Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. ; etterord av Bing & Bringsvaerd ; oversatt av Olav Angell og Lill Granrud. Oslo : Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1974.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3572.O5 S54155 1974
A Martian odyssey and others. By Stanley G. Weinbaum. Reading, Penn., Fantasy Press, 1949.
LOCATION: Special Collections PS3545.E4636 M37 1949
The island of Doctor Moreau, by H. G. Wells ... London, William Heinemann, 1896.
LOCATION: Special Collections PR5774 .I8 1896
Tales of space and time, by H. G. Wells ... London and New York, Harper & Bros., 1900.
LOCATION: Special Collections PR5774 .T35

