|
Photographs & Postcards | Manuscripts and Archival Resources
IntroductionThe Special Collections Department of the University of Delaware Library houses a wealth of research material relating to the history, culture, and domestic, business, and social aspects of Newark, Delaware. The Library's extensive rare book collection ranges from early printed books about Newark, from the 18th century to the present day. Special Collections also houses extensive collections of ephemera, manuscripts, and archival materials relating to Newark, Delaware. The following guide represents a selected list of relevant holdings in these areas. For assistance of any kind, please contact a librarian in Special Collections.
Printed CollectionsContents: General History | Archaeology | Architecture | Businesses and Organizations | Churches | City Directories | Description and Travel | Family History and Genealogy | Geography | Newspapers and Periodicals | Politics and Government | Social Life and Customs | University of Delaware Nearly all books and printed materials related to Newark, Delaware, are housed in a "special collection" known as the Delaware Collection, in the Special Collections Department. The Library's printed holdings are cataloged in the Library of Congress Classification System, and may be searched in the Library's online catalog, DELCAT. The following subject categories suggest useful research strategies for finding information about Newark.
General HistorySubject Access Terms:
New Castle (Del.)--History Delaware--History There is a wealth of information regarding the history of Newark, Delaware, housed in the Special Collections Department. The collection includes printed books, bulletins, papers, periodicals, photographs, and manuscripts. One of the most useful sources of general information on Newark history is the Delaware Federal Writers Project Papers. Fifty volumes of papers written and collected between 1936-1941 include historical, economic, agricultural, sociological and cultural notes, investigations, photographs, and research papers on Delaware. A photocopy of the index to the Delaware FWP papers is shelved with the finding aids in Special Collections. Delaware History, the journal of The Historical Society of Delaware, contains many excellent articles on local history. Publication began in 1946 and continues to the present day. A second copy of the journal is also available in the general stacks of Morris Library. The indices for each volume have been photocopied and brought together, and are shelved with the finding aids in Special Collections. Another excellent source of information on Newark history can be found in Francis Cooch's Little Known History of Newark, Delaware and its Environs. Consisting of a series of articles on local history and lore, Mr. Cooch highlights people, places and events in New Castle County, Delaware, especially in and around Newark.
Federal Writers Project. Delaware Records, 1936-1941. 50 Volumes. LOCATION: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del. F164 .F47)
Delaware History. Wilmington, Del.: Historical Society of Delaware, Vol. 1, no.1 (Jan. 1946)-
Cooch, Francis A.
Little Known History of Newark, Delaware, and its environs. Newark, Del.: The Press of Kells,
1936.
ArchaeologySubject Access Terms:
Excavations (Archaeology)--Delaware--New Castle County New Castle County (Del.)--Antiquities Newark (Del.)--Antiquities Holdings in the Delaware Collection consist of a variety of bulletins, papers, and excavation survey reports on topics in the field of Archaeology and Delaware Antiquities. Of particular note is the Delaware Department of Transportation (DelDOT) Archaeology Series. Since the early 1980s, The Delaware Department of Transportation, Division of Highways, has been charged by the State Legislature with conducting preliminary archaeological investigations of proposed sites before any improvement projects can be undertaken. The purpose of such investigations is to identify all cultural resources that may be affected by the project and to determine if the identified resources are eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places in consultation with the State Historical Preservation Office (SHPO) and the Bureau of Archaeology and Historic Preservation (BAHP). Reports dealing specifically with Newark are listed below; the Delaware Collection also includes numerous investigative reports of outlying areas.
Note:
Catts, Wade P. Archaeological Investigations at the Welsh Tract School, District No. 54, Newark, New Castle County, Delaware. Dover, Del.: Division of Highways, 1983. LOCATION: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del. F 166 .D3 no. 22)
Coleman, Ellis C.
Phase I and II Archaeological Investigations of the Ogletown Interchange Improvements Project
Area, Newark, Delaware. Dover: Delaware Department of Transportation, 1987.
Intensive Archeological Excavations of the Wilson-Slack Agricultural Works Complex, Chestnut
Hill Road-Route 4, Newark, New Castle County, Delaware. Dover, Del.: Division of Highways,
1985.
ArchitectureSubject Access Terms:
Architecture--Delaware--Newark. Newark (Del.)--Buildings, structures, etc. The collection includes printed books, scrapbooks, periodicals, photographs, and survey reports; as well as secondary sources such as bibliographies and guides. These resources date back from the 18th century to the present day. One of the most notable sources of historical architecture of Newark is Historic Buildings of Newark, Delaware. The State Historical Division and the Newark Planning Department commissioned this inventory of all pre-1945 buildings, sites, and structures in Newark. Thirty-seven of the sites were nominated to the National Register of Historic Places based on their historic or architectural significance. This report includes a brief essay on the architectural and related history of Newark, and a summary description of historical properties in Newark. Descriptions include National Register Numbers keyed to tax maps which help locate the properties. A couple of sources worth investigating which are not located in Special Collections, but rather in the Library's Microforms area, are the Historical American Buildings Survey and the National Register of Historic Places. The Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS), begun in 1933, reflects the Federal Government's commitment to preserving important architectural, engineering, and industrial sites through programs that document outstanding examples of this country's heritage. The National Register of Historic Places is the Nation's official list of cultural resources worthy of preservation. Authorized under the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, the National Register is part of a national program to coordinate and support public and private efforts to identify, evaluate, and protect our historic and archeological resources. Properties listed on the Register include districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that are significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture. The Historic American Buildings Survey and the National Register are administered by the National Park Service, which is part of the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Newark (Del.) Planning Dept. National Register of Historic Places. Historic Buildings of Newark, Delaware. Newark, Del.: Newark Planning Department, 1983. LOCATION: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del. F174 .N558 H553 1983)
Historic American Buildings Survey. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress Photoduplication
Service, 1974.
United States. National Park Service.
National Register of Historic Places. Delaware. Teaneck, N.J.: Chadwyck-Healey, 1984.
City DirectoriesSubject Access Terms:
Newark (Del.)--Telephone directories Newark (Del.)--Telephone directories--Yellow pages--Periodicals
Note:
New Castle County--Directories Newark (Del.)--Directories Most, but not all, Delaware directories are classified under the general call number Del. F 174.24. The Library's holdings are cataloged and may be searched in the Library's online catalog, DELCAT. These directories range in date from the early 1940s to the present day. One noteworthy source is the Clark's Complete Classified Directory. This directory includes a listing of businesses along with a buyers guide; street, and telephone directory of Newark, Delaware, dating back to the 1950s. Another source worth mentioning is Polk's Newark City Directory. Some of the directories are similar to contemporary phone books, listing names, occupations, and addresses for residents of the city. Polk's city directory encompasses the years from the 1960s through the 1980s.
Clark's Complete Classified Directory With Buyer's Guide and Telephone Quickee of Newark, Delaware. Haddonfield, N.J. : John Clark & Co., 1955-56. LOCATION: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del. F174.24 .N58 C54)
Polk's Newark (New Castle County, Del.) City Directory. Richmond, Va.: R. L. Polk, 1961-1982.
Note:
GeographySubject Access Terms:
Delaware--Maps Atlases--Delaware--New Castle County The Delaware Collection includes atlases and maps of Newark and its vicinity, dating from the nineteenth century to the present. Atlases were created from surveys undertaken by various individuals and companies, including the Delaware Geological Survey. Special Collections also houses numerous street and aerial maps of Newark. Each map has an accession number, and can be located by using the index to maps in Special Collections. One of the most notable sources of maps of Newark is the Wilbur T. Wilson Collection. Wilbur T. Wilson was a prominent Newark citizen. One of the most widely known engineers of the area, Mr. Wilson served as Newark's town engineer. The collection includes notes on the history and topography of Newark together with a calendar of maps and manuscript account books. An inventory and index of Mr. Wilson's maps are shelved with the finding aids in the Special Collections Department. Another noteworthy source, located in the Library's microforms area, is the Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, which cover the growth of the Newark area from the late 1800s to the early 1920s.
Sanborn Map Company. Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps: Delaware Microform. Teaneck, N.J.: Chadwyck-Healey, 1982. LOCATION: Morris Library - Microforms-Microfilm (no. 3333, Reel #2)
University of DelawareSubject Access Terms:
Search also under earlier headings:
Newark College Delaware College Women's College of Delaware
Note:
University of Delaware--Alumni University of Delaware--Faculty The Delaware Collection includes a vast amount of printed resources and information on the University of Delaware. Special Collections holdings consist of resources in other formats including photographs, postcards, oral histories, ephemera, and manuscript and archival resources. Information relating to the University's history, students, faculty, and campus activities dates from its inception to the present day. One of the most useful sources of general information on the history of the University is John Munroe's The University of Delaware: a History. Dr. Munroe writes the history of the University from its founding as Newark College in 1783, until the early 1980s. Another noteworthy source is the George Gillespie Evans Papers, a Trustee of Newark College and storekeeper. Housed in the Manuscripts Collection, the Evans Papers includes correspondence, diaries, ledgers and accounts, and records of loans, real estate, and other investments. The University of Delaware Photograph Collection includes photographs of buildings, faculty, student groups, and special events on the campus of the University of Delaware or in the city of Newark. These photographs span the time period from 1833 to 1961. An index of these photographs is shelved with the finding aids in Special Collections.
The University Archives, although separately administered and not a part of the Library, is another
excellent source of archival material about the University of Delaware. The University Archives
documents the history of the University of Delaware. This charge is accomplished through the
collection of records from the Board of Trustees and all University units. Among the materials
included in the archival collection are reports, committee records, correspondence, minutes of
meetings, publications, yearbooks, news releases, theses and dissertations, department and program
records, memorabilia, and photographs, as well as records of the Women's College and the Foreign
Studies Plan. Located at the University of Delaware in 002 Pearson Hall, the University Archives
is open to the public. For additional information: Phone: (302) 831-2750 or visit their website:
Hoffecker, Carol E. Beneath thy guiding hand : a history of women at the University of Delaware. Newark, Del. : University of Delaware, c1994. LOCATION: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del. LD1483.H64x 1994)
Munroe, John A.
The University of Delaware: a History. Newark, Del.: University of Delaware, 1986.
Ephemera
Oral Histories
Photographs & PostcardsThe Delaware Postcard Collection provides numerous images of Newark, as well as other sites in the state. Additional images of Newark are found in an online exhibtion, Picturing Delaware: Maps and Illustrations of the First State.
Manuscripts and Archival Resources
In general, University of Delaware manuscript finding aids include biographical notes, scope and content notes, series outlines, series descriptions, and container lists. All complete finding aids, including container lists, are available in the repository. In addition to the unpublished finding aids and inventories, Special Collections maintains a database of literary and historical correspondence and manuscripts. A selected listing of these sources is included below along with their manuscript collection number. For assistance of any kind, please contact a Librarian in Special Collections.
Mss 096 Account BooksThe Collection consists of account books, ledgers, and receipt books from various individuals and firms. A finding aid with descriptions is located in Special Collections. Selected examples are listed below.
Gilbert W. Chambers Account books for Newark, Delaware blacksmith shop of Gilbert W. Chambers for the period 1890-1899, and 1908-1921. Includes records of work performed and bills rendered for various accounts.
William D. Clark
Deer Park Hotel
Samuel M. Donnell insurance records for Newark, Delaware, 1888-1914 (9 vols.)
Harriet Miles
C. L. Penny
William H. Russell
Mss 097 Diaries, Journals, Ships' LogsThe Library's collection consists of numerous diaries and journals from different individuals. A finding aid with descriptions of each diary or journal is available in Special Collections. The descriptions include name, dates, place, physical description (number of volumes), and scope notes. Selected examples are listed below.
Lucian Cyrus Boynton Journal, 1835-1853 Location East Coast, including Wilmington and Newark. Introspective journal of Eastern lawyer with particular comments on religion, nature, and higher learning.
Frederick D. Chester. Catalogue of Insects, 1890-1895
Joseph Cleaver Diary, 1853-1854
Elisha Conover Journal, 1897-1899
Mary J. Evans Diary, 1904-1906
Mss 098 Delaware Miscellaneous Literary and Historical Manuscripts CollectionThe Delaware miscellaneous manuscripts collection consists of discrete, individual items and small groups of material. The collection includes correspondence, manuscripts, documents, miscellaneous receipts, and other items. Numerous other materials pertaining to Delaware which appear in other manuscript collections or papers are retained with those collections. In addition, Special Collections holds several groups of family and personal papers of Delawareans which complement the holdings in the Delaware Collection.
Manuscript and Archival CollectionsMss 436 Harry Fletcher Brown collection, 1881-1960 (bulk dates 1910-1952), .3 linear ft.After his retirement from E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company in 1930, chemist and industrialist Brown (1867-1944) dedicated his personal time and fortune to public service and philanthropy. In addition to numerous gifts made during his life, upon his death Brown left $4,500,000 in eleven bequests, all benefiting public institutions in Delaware. His largest single bequest benefited the University of Delaware. The collection is small—ten files of documents, correspondence, and a scrapbook, yet the material gives an overview of his life from high school in the 1880s to notable accomplishments in adulthood to his death in 1944. The content focuses on Brown’s career at DuPont, philanthropy (with frequent mention of the University), and tributes after his death.
Mss 236 Elbert Chance papers, 1961-1996,
.33 linear ft.
Mss 119 John R. Ernest papers,
1941-1944, 2 linear ft.
Mss 271
George G. Evans family papers and supplement
, 1717 - 1937 (bulk dates 1837 - 1930)
, 14 linear ft. (55 vols. and 3 record center cartons)
Mss 255
Hugh F. Gallagher, Jr., family papers, 1933 - 1991 (bulk dates 1950 - 1980), 1.5 linear ft.
Mss 222 Benjie Henderson diaries, 1862-1867; 1869-1870, 8 vols. and photographs
Mss 206 James Hossinger papers, 1790 - 1915 (bulk dates 1870 - 1906), 1 linear ft.
Mss 376
Clinton Osborne Houghton diaries, 1905, 1923-1940, 34 items
Mss 361
Everett C. & Louise Staton Johnson papers, 1835 - 1988 (bulk dates 1916 - 1958), 2 linear ft.
Mss 130 Lewis Family papers, 1700-1931 (bulk 1780-1860), 3.5 linear ft.
Archives of the League of Women Voters of Newark, 1953-1993, 14 linear ft.
Mss 357
Edward William Martin architectural works, 1921 - 1961, 219 items
Mss 170 James R. Maxwell papers,
ca. 1860-1922, ca. 4.5 linear ft.
Mss 417
Agnes P. Medill Boys' and Girls' Liberty Clubs of Delaware scrapbook, 1918 – 1922, 1 vol.
Mss 328
David M. Nelson papers, 1936 - 1991 (bulk dates 1951 - 1991), 42 linear ft.
Mss 260 Archives of the New Century
Club of Newark, Delaware, 1893-1996, 10 linear ft.
Mss 347 Transcripts of Early Newark,
Delaware, church records, 1739-1906, 1 vol.
Mss 235
Records of the Newark Music Society, 1923-1945, .3 linear ft.
Mss 464
Digest of Town Council Minutes, Newark, Delaware,
1866 - 1900 (bulk dates 1888 - 1900), 1 vol. Mss 346 Powell Family papers, 1887-1950, 3 linear ft. Papers of George and Walter Powell and family, primarily concerning ownership and operation of Powell's restaurant on Main Street in Newark, Delaware. George Powell opened his business in 1887, selling oysters and ice cream. The collection includes business records of Powell's Records, papers related to the Improved Order of Red Men (of which George Powell was a prominent member), and other family papers.
Mss 236 Press of Kells Collection, 1916-c.1981, 37 items
Mss 158 William Richardson papers,
1919-1945, .3 linear ft. Mss 413 Winifred J. Robinson papers, 1912 - 1949, .6 linear ft. This small collection dates from Robinson’s life during her career as an administrator and educator at Vassar College, University of Wisconsin, and University of Delaware. Among the personal papers are travel documents, greeting cards, postcards, and correspondence with numerous faculty and friends. The travel papers are particularly significant because they relate to the University of Delaware’s nationally- recognized study abroad program.
Mss 115
George Herbert Ryden correspondence, 1927 - 1941 (bulk dates 1936 - 1939), 1 linear ft.
Mss 232
Wilbur Owen Sypherd papers, 1939 - 1953, 2 linear ft (378 items)
Mss 423
Jennie Wilds and Caddie Lynch autograph albums and daguerreotypes, 1856-1862, 4 items
Mss 303 Wilson family papers, 1684 - 1954 (bulk dates 1830 - 1897), 1.35 linear ft.
Mss 388 Alexander Wilson papers,
1852-1890 (bulk dates 1870-1889), 2 linear ft.
Mss 377
Wilbur T. Wilson map collection, c. 1886 - 1941, 4 linear ft. and ca. 500 maps
|
Back to the UD Special Collections Home Page