|
Introduction |
Printed Collections |
Trade Catalogs |
Visual Material |
Ephemera |
Manuscripts and Archival Resources
Introduction
The Special Collections Department of the University of Delaware Library houses a
wealth of research material relating to the history and technology of printing, papermaking,
and the book arts. The Library's extensive rare book collection ranges from early printed
books from the fifteenth century to examples of fine and small press printing of the present
day. Special Collections also houses extensive collections of manuscripts, ephemera, and
archival materials relating to printing, papermaking, and the book arts. The following guide
represents a selected list of relevant holdings in these areas.
Printed Collections
DELCAT
, the Library's online catalog, is best used with Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Subject Access Terms:
S=Artists books
S=Book design
S=Book ornamentation
S=Bookbinding
S=Marbling
S=Papermaking
S=Printing
S=Private presses
S=Toy and movable books--Specimens
Rare Book Collections
Special Collections houses a vast number of rare books in a variety of subject areas. Books
from the fifteenth century through the nineteenth century may be found in its collections in
the history of science and technology and the history of horticulture. Holdings are also
strong in such traditional collecting areas as history, literature, and the arts.
Fine Press and Illustrated Books
The University of Delaware Library includes examples of fine press printing from virtually
every significant press from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The collection is
particularly strong in American and British fine presses of the twentieth century. Special
Collections also houses an extensive collection of illustrated books, including artists' books,
botanicals, and manuscript facsimiles.
Trade Catalogs,
Type Specimens, Paper Samples
The Library's collection of more than 2,000 trade catalogs includes a substantial number
relating to the printing and publishing industries. In addition, the catalogs often serve as
examples of developments in the technology of printing and illustration. Special Collections
also houses a strong collection of type specimens and holds numerous paper samples.
Visual Material
The poster collection in Special Collections is made up of several thousand nineteenth and
twentieth century advertising posters and American and European political posters. The
collection includes several hundred posters for books and magazines dating from the 1890s to
the 1980s, and posters advertising American and foreign movies, theater, musical and artistic
events from the 1940s to the 1980s--including over 300 posters from rock concerts at the
Fillmore East and West in the 1960s. Among the political posters are Portuguese posters,
British peace posters, and World War I and II material from the U.S. and Europe.
Ephemera
The ephemera collection focuses primarily on the printing and publishing industries,
Delaware ephemera, Fairs and Expositions, and Horticulture. Printing ephemera includes
both nineteenth century samples of printing for cards, scrap pictures and other examples of
chromolithography and a collection of twentieth century fine press broadsides. Of particular
note is a recent gift of several hundred nineteenth-century American playbills and theatrical
ephemera. Delaware ephemera contains a wide variety of printed items, photographs, and
realia dating from the nineteenth century to the present day. The Exposition material
includes photographs, maps, prints, and souvenirs. The ephemera collection also includes late
eighteenth and early nineteenth century examples of ballad sheets, execution notices, and
political broadsides. The prints in this collection are primarily nineteenth century views,
portraits, historical subjects, and horticulture.
Manuscripts and Archival Resources
Unpublished finding aids
to manuscript and archival collections are available in Special Collections, and a growing number of these
have been posted on the Library's server for access via the Internet.
http://www.lib.udel.edu/ud/spec/findaids/
Mss 358
Archive of the Press of A. Colish,
1913-1990 (bulk dates 1930s -1950s); 5 linear ft. with oversize material
American fine printer and publisher Abraham Colish (1882-1963) began his career in printing at age twelve in a small printing shop in Bridgeport, Connecticut. By 1907, in New York City, Colish opened his own composing office and specialized in advertising typography. After several moves to progressively larger offices in Manhattan, the Press of A. Colish relocated to a printing plant in Mount Vernon, New York, in 1956. The Press of A. Colish produced work for the Limited Editions Club, the Grolier Club, the Typophiles, Colophon, the Pforzheimer Library, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, publisher Henry Schuman, and others. In addition to business records, advertising, print jobs, and reference materials, the collection includes Colish's correspondence and design work with T.M. Cleland, Bruce Rogers, and Rockwell Kent. Abraham Colish's son Louis assumed management of the Press upon his father's death in 1963. In the late 1980s, the Press of A. Colish, also known as A. Colish, Inc., merged with Laurel Printing of Elmsford, New York.
Mss 312 John Anderson papers,
1949-1994 (bulk dates 1978-1994); 5 linear ft.
Typographer, book designer, and printer John Anderson (1915- ) was born in New Jersey and
based in Philadelphia for much of his work. Anderson founded Pickering Press in 1946,
reviving the imprint in Philadelphia in 1963 after a brief stint designing for Paul Wheeler's
Northland Press in Flagstaff, Arizona. Several of Anderson's apprentices became successful
printers themselves: Claire Van Vliet, proprietor of Janus Press; Neil Shaver, of the Yellow
Barn Press; and Leonard Seastone of the Tideline Press. Anderson collaborated extensively
with the wood engraver John De Pol. Anderson's papers include material related to his
career as a printer, especially as proprietor of Pickering Press. The collection includes
personal and business correspondence with clients, fellow printers, and print enthusiasts;
books designed and printed by Anderson; sample books and type specimens; and broadsides,
advertisements, bookplates, engraved printing blocks, and other ephemera. A number of
Pickering imprints are cataloged separately in the printed holdings of Special Collections.
Mss 447
Archives of the Angelica and Amity Presses
,
1967-1983 (bulk dates 1974-1979); 3 linear ft. and oversize
Third-generation New York printer Dennis Grastorf established Angelica Press in Brooklyn, New York, in 1974, with his wife Marilyn Grastorf, a
designer and illustrator. The press relocated to New York City, where the Grastorfs continued producing fine press books until about 1980. In 1975, Dennis Grastorf purchased his father's press in Belmont, New York, and renamed it Amity Press with the goal of becoming a high quality commerical printer.
The archive of both presses includes published books, printing samples, production materials, artwork, printing plates,
photographs, paper and cloth samples, correspondence, financial records, and ephemera related to the presses and its owners.
The archive documents the products, operations, and distribution projects of the presses.
Mss 210 Paul A. Bennett collection,
1914-1971 (bulk dates 1930-1960); 2.3 linear ft. (ca. 786 items)
Paul A. Bennett (1897-1966) was Director of Typography for the Mergenthaler Linotype
Company for 30 years before his retirement in 1962. He was a founding member and
unofficial secretary of The Typophiles, a group of enthusiasts for the graphic arts. In
addition to other works, Bennett wrote Books and Printing (1951). The collection includes
correspondence, printed material, and ephemera related to Bennett's career and interest in
typography. Correspondents include Beatrice Warde, Lester Douglas, Rudolph Ruzicka, the
American Institute of Graphic Arts, the Rounce & Coffin Club of California, as well as The
Typophiles.
Bird and Bull Press Archive
ca. 1958-1993, 22 linear feet.
Printer and papermaker Henry Morris established a private press near Philadelphia under the
imprint Bird & Bull in 1958. Since that time, Morris has produced books, broadsides,
ephemera, and other printed materials that are an important part of the contemporary
American private press scene and significant documents in the art, craft, and history of hand
papermaking. The Bird & Bull Press Archive contains correspondence, publications of the
press, ephemera, paper samples, business records, manuscripts and editorial matter pertaining
to the Press' publications, and a host of related materials. The Bird & Bull Press is a
significant resource for the study of fine printing and hand papermaking in America, as well
as a tribute to these arts.
Mss 316 Black Stone Press Archive,
1974-1984; 5 linear ft.
Poet, designer, publisher, and printer Peter Koch (b. 1943) established the Black Stone Press
in his native Missoula, Montana, as a forum for his own work and that of fellow surrealist
poets. Between 1974 and 1977, he published Montana Gothic, a poetry journal. He bought
his first handpress in 1978, and in 1979 apprenticed under Adrian Wilson at the press in
Tuscany Alley in San Francisco. He operated Black Stone Press in the Bay Area and printed
a number of books with his wife, Shelley Hoyt-Koch. Following the dissolution of Black
Stone Press in 1984, Koch has printed under the name Peter Rutledge Koch, Typographic
Design, and Peter Koch, Printer. The Black Stone Press Archive provides a thorough history
of the press, and includes correspondence, galleys, negatives, broadsides, books, literary
journals, ephemera, and business records of the press. Books published by Black Stone Press
are cataloged and available in Special Collections.
GRA 115 William Augustus Brewer bookplate collection, n.d., ca. 13,000 items
Delaware resident the Reverend William Augustus Brewer was an avid bookplate collector. His wife, Augusta LaMotte Brewer, bequeathed this
collection to the University of Delaware Library after her husband’s death. The Brewer Bookplate Collection
comprises 12,680 printed bookplates dating mainly from the eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Additional bookplates, periodicals, and imprints have been added to the collection.
Mss 153 Cuala Press collection,
1903-1943; 1 linear ft. (ca. 265 items)
Elizabeth and Lily Yeats, sisters of William Butler Yeats and Jack B. Yeats, founded Cuala
Press in 1908 in Dublin. Under the influence of the Arts and Crafts Movement, the cottage
industry aimed to employ women and educate working class girls, producing embroidery and
works from a small fine press. Cards and broadsides from Cuala Press included poetry and
artwork by contemporary Irish writers and artists, including the Yeats brothers. This
collection includes correspondence related to orders from Cuala Press, advertisements,
ephemera, photographs, and hand-colored cards and broadsides from the Cuala Press.
Mss 297 John De Pol collection,
1837-2004 (bulk dates 1935-2001); 51 linear ft.
Artist, printmaker, and wood engraver John De Pol was born in 1913 in Greenwich Village
in New York City. After service in World War II, De Pol worked as a typographer and
graphic designer for Lewis White, The Thistle Press, and Bernard Brussel-Smith. By the early
1950s, De Pol began to spend more time designing and engraving for The Stone House Press,
John Anderson's Pickering Press, and Pandick Press. The collection comprises the personal papers and an additional extensive book collection, tracing the evolution of John DePol’s craft from his early experiments in lithography during his military service, to his apprentice years with Lewis White, on through his prolific career as a wood engraver for commercial firms and fine press printers which continued into the twenty-first century. Most of the John De Pol Collection
consists of examples of his work created for keepsakes, private presses, books, businesses, and
corporations. The work includes greeting cards, books, pamphlets, brochures, proofs,
clippings, flyers, broadsides, and programs, as well as illustrations for books and other
publications. The collection also includes personal correspondence, and material related to
De Pol's personal history, career, art, and many achievements.
Mss 211 Lester Douglas collection,
1920-1960; 2 linear ft. (1,137 items)
Noted book designer and authority on typography, Lester Douglas (d. 1961) was Director of
Art and Printing for the Chamber of Commerce of the United States for 25 years. He was
responsible for design of that organization's publication, Nation's Business. Other work
included designs for The Limited Editions Club. Douglas was a founding member of the
History Publishers Foundation, and was active in The Typophiles, The American Institute of
Graphic Arts, and the American Historical Society. The Douglas collection includes personal
and professional correspondence related to these organizations as well as his work as a
designer. Correspondents include Paul Bennett, Mergenthaler Linotype Co.; Herman
Cohen, Chiswick Bookstore; F.E. Dayton, Conde Nast Press; and Mrs. Edna Rushmore,
Golden Hind Press.
Mss 338 Letters from Calligraphers
to Sidney Feinberg and George Grady, 1938-1976; 59 items
American book designer and calligrapher Sidney Feinberg began his interest in calligraphy while
stationed in England during World War II. Following the war, Feinberg lived in New York and worked as a book designer for
American Book-Knickerbocker Press, later American Book-Stratford Press. George Grady founded the George
Grady Press, a New York City firm which was noted for private and fine printing. Originally assembled by an unknown
collector in a notebook labeled "Calligraphic Letters," this collection comprises fifty-nine letters and cards from various
calligraphers, printers, and graphic artists, all addressed to Feinberg or Grady. Correspondents include Lili Cassel-Wronker, Tony La Russa, James and Ruth McCrea, Oscar Ogg, George Salter, Paul Stnadard, and others.
Mss 319 Paulette Greene paper
collection, 1669-1987; 1.6 linear ft.
This collection of handmade, watermarked, and decorated paper samples was compiled
between 1962 and 1987 by Paulette Greene, an ABAA bookseller located in Rockville, New
York. In addition to the paper samples are reference files on the represented paper processes
and paper artists, and a limited amount of correspondence related to collecting this
information. Strengths of the collections include samples of decorated papers, which include
printed and marbled endpapers. Paper artists represented include Claire Van Vliet, Mariana
Roach, and Douglass Howell.
Mss 209
Frederic W. Goudy collection,
1922-1969 (bulk dates 1930-1950); 1.5 linear ft. (410 items)
Born in Bloomington, Illinois, Frederic W. Goudy (1865-1947) became a world renowned
type designer. After jobs as a bookkeeper and a clerk in a bookstore, he studied typography
and learned from printers in the Chicago area. In 1895, he established the Camelot Press and
a magazine, Chap-Book, both short-lived. He married Bertha Sprinks in 1897 and she
eventually became an expert typesetter working with her husband. Goudy established the
Village Press in 1903 and won the bronze medal for book printing at the St. Louis World's
Fair in 1904. He moved the Village Press to various locations in New York, gaining
recognition as a type designer and selling type faces to the Caslon Foundry in England and
Mitchell Kennerley. This collection relates to the life and work of Frederic Goudy, and
includes samples of his printed work, honorary tributes, type specimens, writings by Goudy,
and a small amount of correspondence. Of special note are 33 tributes from various presses
in commemoration of the 35th anniversary of Bertha and Frederic Goudy's Village Press.
Mss 289 William Graily Hewitt letters
to Sidney Feinberg, 1944-1953; 43 items
English calligrapher, illuminator, and author William Graily Hewitt lived from 1864-1952.
After encouragement from Sydney Cockerell, Hewitt studied calligraphy with Edward
Johnston and was one of Johnston's first pupils at the Central School of the Arts and Crafts
in London. Hewitt succeeded Johnston as an instructor and taught courses in lettering for
over 30 years. He authored several books on handwriting, including The Pen and Type Design
(1928) and Lettering (1930). This collection consists of letters from Hewitt to American book
designer Sidney Feinberg. Feinberg initiated the correspondence by writing for advice on
calligraphy when he was stationed in Great Britain during World War II. The letters are rich
with Hewitt's passion for calligraphy, instructions on writing and materials, opinions on
print design, and reflections on his career in calligraphy.
Mss 412
W. Russell Hood collection related to typography and graphic design, 1569 - 1970 (bulk dates 1950 - 1969), 1.3 linear ft. and oversize
This collection is a working reference file of original and
reproductive lettering and design from the sixteenth to the twentieth century, as well as articles and clippings on typography and design spanning the dates 1950-1969. The files were created by W. Russell Hood, a Philadelphia-based industrial designer.
Mss 236 Press of Kells collection,
1916- c. 1981; 37 items
The Press of Kells was founded in Newark, Delaware, around 1916 by Everett C. Johnson (d.
1926). Johnson, founding editor of the Newark Post, was also a devotee of fine printing and
the ideal of craftsmanship espoused by William Morris. Johnson's venture with the Press of
Kells was influenced by his American contemporary, Elbert Hubbard, who established the
Roycrofters in East Aurora, New York. The collection includes a number of documents,
ephemera, and clippings related to the press. Many of the fine press works from the Press of
Kells are cataloged and available in the printed holdings of Special Collections.
Mss 148 Samuel Loveman correspondence,
1911-1976 (bulk dates 1932-1968); ca. 170 items
American book dealer, poet, and editor Samuel Loveman (d. 1976) was proprietor of Bodley
Book Shop in New York City, and associated with Dauber & Pine Book Shop and Gotham
Book Mart. In partnership with David Mann, as the Bodley Press, he published Hart Crane,
by Brom Weber; The Case of Ezra Pound, by Charles Norman; and a reprint from Walt
Whitman's The Wound Dresser. The collection consists of letters from various literary figures
to Loveman, chiefly acknowledging receipt of poems and books from Loveman, but also
includes other business letters related to the book trade.
Pentagram Press Archives,
ca. 1974-1994, ca. 13 linear feet.
Founded in 1974 by the Milwaukee-based poet Michael Tarachow as a publishing outlet for
poetry and other new literature, the Pentagram Press originally contracted its printing to local
Milwaukee houses. By 1978, Tarachow had acquired his own press and over the past two
decades he has gained recognition as both a respected printer and as a publisher of poetry and
other literature. Since 1974 the Pentagram Press has produced more than seventy books and
a host of broadsides and other ephemera. The Archives include correspondence, manuscripts,
editorial materials, business records, and other material pertaining to the work of the
Pentagram Press.
Plough Press Archives,
ca. 1959-1991, 12 linear ft.
During his career as a scholar of printing history, Geoffrey Wakeman established himself as
one of the most important historians of papermaking, binding, and color printing of his time.
In 1967, Wakeman established the Plough Press as a medium for presenting his research. The
Archives of the Plough Press consist of manuscripts, correspondence, and editorial matter for
publications, business records, research files, ephemera, and a variety of other materials
pertaining to the work of the Plough Press. Accompanying the Archive is a substantial
portion of Geoffrey Wakeman's library on the history and technology of printing.
Arthur W. Rushmore papers,
1900-1959; 111 items
From their home in Madison, New Jersey, Arthur Wisner Rushmore and his wife Edna
Keeler Rushmore ran the Golden Hind Press. They produced over 200 titles, including
editions of Edna St. Vincent Millay's poems and children's books. After Rushmore's death in
1955, his wife continued the Golden Hind Press. Arthur Rushmore was head of the
manufacturing department of Harper & Brothers Publishers from 1904-1950, a well-known
designer of books, and an active member of The Typophiles. The collection includes
material related to his work at Harper & Brothers, the Golden Hind Press, and printed
ephemera.
University Place Book Shop Papers,
1968-1988; 120 items
Bill French, proprietor of University Place Book Shop in New York City, was the source for
work of Afro-American, African, and Caribbean writers before these authors were widely
accepted in the mainstream publishing world. The collection includes correspondence,
addressed to French, Walter Lowenfels, and others at University Place Book Shop, from a
number of such authors.
Thomas Webb Scrapbook,
ca. 1841-1847; 1 volume
This scrapbook consists of trade lists and circulars compiled by "Mr. Thomas H. Webb,
Bookseller, Boston." Most of the lists are from dealers and publishers in Boston and New
York, but other cities such as Philadelphia; Richmond, Virginia; and Portland, Maine are
represented. An alphabetical index at the front of the scrapbook provides access to its
contents.
|