Included in the fine arts collection are early works such as Joachim von Sandrart's L'Academia todesca della architectura, sculptura & pittura (1675-79), the first French edition of Leonardo da Vinci's Traitté de la peinture (1651), and technical essays such as William Faithorne's The Art of Graveling, and Etching (1662). There is a superb collection of material on art instruction from the eighteenth and nineteenth century such as Gabriel Smith's The School of Art, or, Most Compleat Drawing-book Extant (1765), and A Series of Progressive Lessons, Intended to Elucidate the Art of Flower Painting in Water Colours (1818). Special Collections also holds small, but significant, collections of original artwork, including a group of watercolors by George and Robert Cruikshank, forgeries of oil paintings by Albert Pinkham Ryder, and prints by Irish artist Brian Coffey.
Architectural holdings range from early works such as Peter
Paul Rubens's architectural pattern book Palazzi…di Genova
(1708) and Vincenzo Scamozzi's L'idea della architettura
universale (1615) to important American works such as Asher
Benjamin's The Country Builder's Assistant (1797) and A. J.
Davis's Rural Residences (1837). A group of original
architectural drawings in ink and watercolor by Henry
Holland (circa 1786) depict English country houses.
Important architectural drawings of churches, residences,
and public buildings are found in collections of important
Philadelphia firms or individual architects such as Collins
and Autenrieth or Edward Rahn. Several archival collections
are described in Architecture: Selected Primary Sources.
http://www.lib.udel.edu/ud/spec/guides/archtect.htm
The vernacular architecture of Delaware is documented in two
collections of visual material: the Delaware Postcard
Collection and the Willard Stewart Photographs for the WPA &
HABS. Both sources are available as digital collections via
the Internet.
The Delaware Postcard
Collection
The Willard Stewart
Photographs for WPA and HABS
The decorative arts collection is especially strong in furniture design including Thomas Chippendale's The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director (1762), Thomas Sheraton's The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Drawing-book (1794), and J. Stokes' The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Companion (1852). Special Collections also holds a large collection of trade catalogs for furniture, hardware, and decorative items from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries.
The book arts collection contains many fine examples of
illustration and colorplate books. Outstanding examples by
the finest nineteenth-century color printers including Owen
Jones, George Baxter, and Henry Noel Humphreys are in the
collection. Many contemporary artist's books and fine press
books contain original prints by artists such as Leonard
Baskin, Jim Dine, and Richard Diebenkorn. Detailed
descriptions of holdings related to Artists Books and
Printing and the Book Arts are available.
http://www.lib.udel.edu/ud/spec/guides/artistbk.htm
http://www.lib.udel.edu/ud/spec/guides/bookarts.htm
Manuscript collections include the personal papers and letters for biographical study of many artists, printers, and photographers, such as John Anderson, Brian Coffey, Gertrude Käsebier, Rockwell Kent, Thornton Oakley, Howard Pyle, Katherine Pyle, and Albert Pinkham Ryder. Comprehensive archives document the careers of several fine printers, typographers, and designers, such as Frederic Goudy, Peter Koch, Henry Morris, and John De Pol.
The aesthetics of any given period are represented in the original artwork and presentation of many personal diaries, journals, ship logs, and scrapbooks found in manuscript collections. Trade catalogs, advertising posters, and sample books for various commercial ventures document the visual history of popular culture, as do cover designs for books in large collections such as the Boys Books Collection or the Science Fiction Collection. Poster collections rich in graphic design range from 1960s rock posters, to political propaganda in the Portugese Poster Collection, to a large nineteenth-century Theatrical Playbills and Posters collection.
Vallet, Pierre, fl. 1600
Le iardin du Roy tres chrestien, Loys XIII, Roy de France et de Navare .../
par Pierre Vallet brodeur ordinaire du Roy. A Paris: Et se vandent au Logis de l'auteur, Rue du Four, 1623.
LOCATION: Special Collections Horticulture Folio SB91 .A2 V33 1623
Leonardo, da Vinci, 1452-1519.
Traitté de la peinture. Paris, Impr. de I. Langlois, 1651.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio ND1130 .L516
Faithorne, William, 1616-1691.
The art of graveing, and etching... London: Pvblished by
Willm. Faithorne. And sold at his shop next to ye. Signe of
ye. Drake, without Temple Barr,
1662.
LOCATION: Special
Collections NE1760.F3 1662
Aglionby, William, d. 1705.
Painting illustrated in three diallogues:
containing some choice observations upon the
art: together with the lives of the most eminent
painters, from Cimabue, to the time of Raphael
and Michael Angelo... London: Printed by John
Gain, 1685.
LOCATION: Special Collections ND1130 .A3 1685
Félibien, André, sieur des Avaux et de Javercy, 1619-1695.
Recueil de descriptions de peintures et d'autres ouvrages
faits pour le roy [par Félibien]. Paris: Veuve de S. Mabre-Cramoisy, 1689.
LOCATION: Special Collections N6846 .F43 1689
Rubens, Peter Paul, Sir, 1577-1640.
Palazzi antichi di Genova raccolti e designati
da Pietro Paolo Rubens. In Anversa: Appresso
Enrico e Cornelio Verdussen, anno 1708.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio+ NA7756 .G3
R8 1708
Condivi, Ascanio, b. ca. 1520.
Vita di Michelagnolo Buonarroti... Firenze: G.
Albizzini, 1746.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio N6923.B9 C6
1746
Piganiol de La Force, Jean-Aimar, 1673-1753.
Nouvelle description des chateaux et parcs de Versailles et de Marly, contenant une
explication historique de toutes les peintures ... statues ... et ornamens qui s'y vayent ... .
Paris: Chez Poirion, 1751.
LOCATION: Special Collections N6851.V5 P54 1751
Vasari, Giorgio, 1512-1574.
Vite de' più eccellenti pittori, scultori e
architetti. In Roma: per Niccolo' e Marco
Pagliarini ..., 1759-60.
LOCATION: Special
Collections N6922 .V2 1759
Benjamin, Asher, 1773-1845.
The country builder's assistant. Boston:
Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, for the
author, sold by him, and by A. Thomas,
Worcester, 1798.
LOCATION: Special Collections NA2520 .B4 1798
Gillray, James, 1757-1815.
La rigenerazione dell' Olanda... Venezia:
Appresso Giovanni Zatta di Antonio Librajo
all'insegna della Providenza in Frezzaria, 1799.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio+ NC1493
.G54 1799
Ventenat, Étienne Pierre, 1757-1808.
Description des plantes nouvelles et peu connues, cultivées dans le jardin de J.M. Cels.
Paris: De l'impr. de Crapelet, an 8, 1800.
LOCATION: Special Collections Horticulture QK 45 .V46x 1800
Musée du Louvre.
... Notice des tableaux des écoles française et flamande, exposés dans la grande galerie, dont l'ouverture a eu lieu
le 18 germinal an VII; et des tableaux des écoles de Lombardie et de Bologne, dont l'exposition a eu lieu le 25 messidor an IX.
[Paris] Impr. des sciences et arts [1801?]
Hodson, Thomas, of the Middle Temple.
The cabinet of the arts: being a new and universal drawing book, forming a complete system of drawing, painting ... etching, engraving, perspective, projection, & surveying ... containing the whole theory and practice of the fine arts in general ... Illustrated with upward of 60 elegant engravings. To which is added an Appendix ... By T. Hodson & I. Dougall. London, T. Ostell, 1805.
LOCATION: Special Collections NC705 .H6
Nicholson, Francis, 1793-1844.
Six views of Fountains Abbey in Yorkshire.
London: Pubd. & sold by Rodwell and Martin, New
Bond St. [between 1820 and 1826] [London]:
Printed at C. Hullmandel's lithographic
establishment, no. 51, Gt Marlborough Str.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio+ NA5469 .Y5
F68x 1820
Repton, Humphry, 1752-1818.
Fragments on the theory and practice of
landscape gardening. London: Printed by T.
Bensley & son, for J. Taylor, 1816.
LOCATION:
Special Collections Horticulture folio SB471
.R423
Cawse, John, 1779?-1862.
The art of painting portraits, landscapes,
animals, draperies, satin, &c. in oil colours.
London: R. Ackermann ..., 1840.
LOCATION: Special Collections ND1473 .C38 1840
Sartain, John, 1808-1897.
Poetical and prose illustrations on celebrated American painters: with eleven engravings on steel. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1852.
LOCATION: Special Collections ND210 .S4
Barnard, George, 1807-1890.
The theory and practice of landscape painting in
water colours … London: W.S. Orr, 1855.
LOCATION: Special Collections ND2240 .B3
Burgess, Nathan G.
The photograph and ambrotype manual: a practical treatise on the art of taking positive and negative photographs on paper and glass ... .
New York: Wiley & Halsted ; London: Trübner, 1858.
LOCATION: Special Collections TR145 .B95 1858
Burnet, John, 1784-1868.
Practical hints on light and shade in painting: illustrated by examples from the Italian, Flemish, and Dutch schools. London: J. & J. Leighton, 1864.
LOCATION: Special Collections FOLIO ND1135 .B87x 1864
Gardner, Alexander, 1821-1882.
Gardner's photographic sketch book of the war. Washington, D.C. : Philp & Solomons, [1865]
LOCATION: Special Collections folio+ E 468.7 .G19x 1865
Chapman, J. G. (John Gadsby), 1808-1889.
The American drawing-book: a manual for the amateur, and basis of study for the professional artist ; especially adapted to the use of public and private schools, as well as home instruction. New York: Barnes, 1870.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio NC 710 .C52 1847b
Bezold, Wilhelm von, 1837-1907.
The theory of color in its relation to art and art-industry / translated from the German by S.R. Koehler ; with an introd. and notes by Edward C. Pickering...
Boston: L. Prang and Co., 1876.
LOCATION: Special Collections ND1280 .B5x 1876
Book of American figure painters. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1886.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio+ ND210 .B6 1886
Maindron, Ernest, 1838-1908.
... Les affiches illustrées; ouvrage orné de 20 chromolithographies par Jules Chéret et de nombreuses r
eproductions en noir et en couleur d'après les documents originaux. [Paris] H. Launette & cie., 1886.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio NC1810 .M18
Proust, Antonin, 1832-1905.
The Salon of 1891. One hundred plates in photogravure and etchings by Goupil & Co.;
with text in English translated by Henry Bacon. Paris: Goupil & Co.; Boston: Estes & Lauriat, c1891.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio N5065 .A3 1891e
Mucha, Alphonse Marie, 1860-1939.
Documents décoratifs. Paris: Librairie centrale
des beauxarts, E. Lévy, [1902].
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio+ NK1535.M8
A44
The Black mirror. Chicago, 1903-1912.
LOCATION: Special Collections N1 .B6
Locquin, Jean.
La peinture d'histoire en France de 1747 à 1785: étude sur l'évolution des idées
artistiques dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle. Paris: Laurens, 1912.
LOCATION: Special Collections Folio ND546 .L7
This is New York: the first modern photographic book of New York /
edited by Gilbert Seldes; photographic editor, Leigh Irwin.
New York : D. Kemp, c1934 (S.l.: Printing House of William Edwin Rudge).
LOCATION: Special Collections folio F128.5 .A46x 1934
Kitasono, Katué.
Moonlight night in a bag. Tokio, Japan: Editions Vou, c1966.
LOCATION: Special Collections TR656 .K58x 1966
Albers, Josef.
Formulation, articulation. New York: H.N.
Abrams, c1972.
LOCATION: Special Collections
Folio+ ND588.A34 A45 1972
Baskin, Leonard, 1922-
Icones librorum artifices : being actual, putative, fugative & fantastical portraits of engravers, illustrators & binders / etchings and notes by Leonard Baskin. Leeds, Mass. : The Gehenna Press, 1988.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio+ Z232.G2956 B37x 1988
Cooper, Thomas Joshua, 1946-
A handful of stones. Docking, Norfolk, England: Coracle, 1996.
LOCATION: Special Collections TR660.5 .C668 1996
Dine, Jim, 1935-
Ape & cat / Jim Dine. The madonna of the future / Henry James. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997.
LOCATION: Special Collections folio+ N7433.4 .D56 A73x 1997
Indiana, Robert, 1928-
The American dream / with poetry by Robert Creeley ; foreword by Susan Ryan ; captioning by Michael McKenzie. El Segundo, Calif.: Marco Fine Arts Contempoary Atelier, c1997.
LOCATION: Special Collections FOLIO+ N6537.I53 A4 1997
Santoro, Vittorio, 1962-
Untitled (train). Zurich: Memory/Cage Editions, c1997.
LOCATION: Special Collections TR654 .S257x 1997
Hecht, Anthony, 1923 -
The Gehenna florilegium / poems by Anthony
Hecht; woodcuts by Leonard Baskin. Rockport,
Me.: Gehenna Press, 1998.
LOCATION: Special
Collections folio+ Z232 .G2956 H434x 1998
Sultan, Donald.
Visual poetics / with poetry by Robert Creeley, text by Michael McKenzie. El Segundo, CA : Marco Fine Arts Contemporary Atelier, c1998.
LOCATION: Special Collections FOLIO+ ND237.S92 A4 1998
Lemons descending: music, poetry, etchings. [S.l.] : Oxingale Press, 2000.
LOCATION: Special Collections FOLIO N 7433.4 L46x 2000
Koch, Peter Rutledge.
The VII liberal arts. [Berkeley, Calif.] Editions Koch, 2002.
LOCATION: Special Collections FOLIO+ N7433.4.K64 S6x 2002
Item 030 George Arthur Gray
To China & Back, being a journal of what occurred on board of the Barque Dorchester on the passage out, also giving an account of the manners and customs of the Chinese. A Description of the country, cities, &c. and the return passage on board
Barque Nabob, a period of three years 1 month; March 29, 1863 - April 15, 1866; 4 vol.
Gray's title neatly summarizes his travel narrative, an illustrated two-volume journal which he hoped to publish.
Item 038 Frederick A. Hodge
Log of H.M.S. Minotaur kept by F.A. Hodge, February 14 - December 21, 1881 ... Log of H.M.S. Swiftsure ... June 26 - November 20, 1885; 2 vol.
Midshipman Frederick Hodge's logs are works of art. They include the standard log records of date, course, distance, wind, barometer and thermometer readings, and remarks; but Hodge
has enhanced his record keeping with pencil drawings, pen and ink sketches, and hand-colored illustrations. He drew plans and sections of each ship on which he served, details of ship
parts such as rudders or guns, charts and maps of voyages, nautical flags, anchors, buoys, sketches of ports or landscapes, and passings ships.
Item 117 Harriet S. Crothers
Journal, August 18 - November 22, 1846; 1 vol.
Harriet Crothers, apparently from Philadelphia, kept this detailed travel diary on a honeymoon tour of continental Europe with her "dear husband Willy." Their full intenerary
included most major cities in the Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland, Italy, Germany, and Czechoslovakia. Her lengthy daily entries reflect typical tourist activities such as
visiting churches, galleries, and musuems, with great, rich descriptions of music heard, paintings seen, and local histories summarized.
Mss 125 George Handy Bates Samoan Papers, 1869 -
1916 (bulk dates 1880 - 1899); 2 linear ft.
The papers comprise correspondence, documents,
memoranda, clippings, photographs, and other
material relating to George Handy Bates's tenure
as a special investigator into Samoan affairs
beginning in 1886, and as a commissioner to the
1889 Berlin Conference on Samoan Affairs. Of
particular interest are nearly 150 photographs
representing the use of the medium for cultural
and ethnographic documentation.
Mss 149 and 198 Gertrude Käsebier Papers and
Collection, ca. 1865 - 1951, l.3inear ft.
Concerning the career of the noted Photo-Secession and later pictorialist photograper,
Gertrude Käsebier (1852-1934), these two small
collections provide biographical information as
well as a small sample of photographs and
periodicals in which her work appeared. The
University of Delaware Gallery holds a
substantial collection of Käsebier's
photographs.
Mss 211 Lester Douglas Collection, 1915 – 1961;
4.6 linear ft. (ca. 1,200 items)
As Director of Art and Printing for the Chamber
of Commerce of the United States for 25 years,
Lester Douglas was
responsible for the design of all of the
organization's publications, including the
magazine, Nation's Business. Douglas was also a
leading American book designer and an authority
on typography. The collection yields examples of
his work as well as theory on presentation of
print.
Mss 218 Edward A. Fulton Letters, 1860 - 1877
(bulk dates 1860 - 1863); 43 items
The Civil War letters of Edward A. Fulton to his
mother, Mary Fulton, of Wilmington, Delaware,
were written when he served with the 72nd
Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers. He wrote to
his mother from various camps in Virginia,
describing
battles fought near Harper's Ferry and
Winchester. Many of his letters and envelopes
are decorated with the patriotic emblems of the
Union.
Mss 297 John De Pol Collection, 1837 – 2004 (bulk dates 1935-2001); 55
linear ft. and oversize
These personal papers and an additional extensive book collection trace the evolution of John DePol’s
craft from his early experiments in lithography during his military service in Ireland, England, and Europe, to his apprentice
years with Lewis White Company, on through his prolific career as a wood engraver for commercial firms and fine press
printers which continued into the twenty-first century. During this period John DePol has collaborated with some of the most
important individuals in the world of printing, including Lewis and Dorothy Allen (The Allen Press), John Anderson (The Pickering Press), John Fass (Hammer Creek Press), the Typophiles, Arthur Rushmore (The Golden Hind Press), Robert M. Jones (Glad Hand Press), Barnard Taylor (Press of Appletree Alley), Steve Miller (Red Ozier Press), Morris A. Gelfand (The Stone House Press), Jan and Crispin Elsted (Barbarian Press), Neil Shaver (Yellow Barn Press), and a host of others. During his long career DePol also continued to produce commercial work, keepsakes, invitations, booklets, and illustrations for countless magazines, corporations, publishers, foundations, and academic institutions.
Mss 298 Fridolf Johnson Papers, 1950-1985, (bulk
dates 19601985); 10 linear ft.
Correspondence, photographs, greeting cards,
broadsides, prospectuses, printing ephemera,
books, serials, clippings, articles, pamphlets,
programs, keepsakes, exhibition announcements,
catalogs, and bookplates – source material
related to Johnson’s career as a printer,
calligrapher, and writer, reflecting his
interest in lettering, italic handwriting, and
the fine and graphic arts.
Ms 278 Thornton Oakley Diaries, 1908, 1919 –
1953; 36 items
The illustrator Thornton Oakley
(1881- 1953) was a student of Howard Pyle,
founder of the Brandywine School, in Wilmington.
From 1914-1936, Oakley taught at the Department
of Illustration at the Philadelphia Museum's
School of Industrial Art, now the Philadelphia
College of Art. Like Pyle, Oakley illustrated
numerous popular magazines and books.
Mss 304 Rockwell Kent Letters to David Wesley,
1951 – 1969; .6 linear ft. (272 items)
Rockwell Kent, born June 21, 1882, in Tarrytown,
New York, is best remembered today for the large
and varied body of artwork he left behind,
including paintings, drawings, illustrations and
woodcuts. Among other pursuits, Kent wrote
several books, explored remote and isolated
regions of the globe, took a passionate and
active interest in politics, designed his own
house and, for over 40 years, ran a 200-acre farm
near Au Sable, New York.
Ms 312 John Anderson Papers, 1948 - 1994 (bulk
dates 1978 1994); 5 linear ft.
Book designer, typographer and printer John
Anderson (born 1915), has established himself
among the foremost of small press proprietors
continuing the tradition of handset type.
Anderson embarked on his first commercial
enterprise in 1934 at the age of 19, when he
founded Bantam Press in Atlantic City, New
Jersey. He soon realized, however, that his
enthusiasm for printing outstripped his
experience, and in 1936 accepted a two- year
apprenticeship with Peter Beilenson of Peter
Pauper Press and the Walpole Printing Office in
Mt. Vernon, New York. Anderson further developed
his skills at a number of Philadelphia-area
businesses, including Royal Typographers of
Philadelphia, Sharp & Dohme, Westcott & Thomson,
and Lanston Monotype Machine Company. During
this period, in 1946, Anderson founded Pickering
Press, the imprint under which he continued to
print throughout his career, which he named for
the nineteenth century printer, William
Pickering.
Mss 319 Paulette Greene Paper Collection, 1669 -
1987 (bulk dates 20th century); 1.6 linear ft.
This collection was
compiled between 1962 and 1987 by Paulette
Greene, a member of the Antiquarian Booksellers'
Association of America, whose business was
located in Rockville Center, New York. Greene
collected watermarked, handmade, and decorated
papers, including endpapers from books; and
individual sheets by contemporary paper artists.
Along with these samples, she gathered a small
body of information on the represented paper
processes. Greene corresponded with some of the
paper artists whose work she collected, most
notably the papermaker Douglass Howell, whom she
once visited in his studio in Westbury, Long
Island.
Mss 338 Letters from Calligraphers to Sidney
Feinberg and George Grady, 1938 – 1976; .3 ft.
(59 items)
While stationed in England during World War II,
American book designer and calligrapher Sidney
Feinberg began his interest in calligraphy.
Several of the letters in this collection are
responses from noted American or British
calligraphers to Feinberg's inquiries about
their work and how he might develop his
calligraphic skills. Feinberg's interest in and
practice of calligraphy became a life-long
avocation. George Grady founded the George Grady
Press, a New York City firm which was noted for
private and fine printing.
Mss 412 W. Russell Hood Collection related to
Typography and Graphic Design, 1569 – 1970 (bulk
dates 1950 - 1969); 1.3 linear ft. and oversize
The collection is a working reference file of
original and reproductive lettering and design
from the sixteenth to the twentieth century, as
well as articles and clippings on typography and
design spanning the dates 1950-1969. The files
were created by W. Russell Hood, a Philadelphia-
based industrial designer.
Mss 382 Brian Coffey Papers, 1930 – 1995; 11.5
linear ft., and oversized material
Avant-garde Irish poet Brian Coffey was born in
Dublin on June 8, 1905. As early as 1924, while
earning advanced degrees in mathematics,
physics, and chemistry at University College,
Coffey began writing poetry. Coffey moved to
Paris in the early 1930s to continue his studies
in physical chemistry under Jean Perrin.
However, a developing interest in philosophy led
Coffey to transfer in 1933 to l'Institut
Catholique de Paris where he worked with the
noted French philosopher Jacques Maritain.
During this time, Coffey also became acquainted
with other Irish literary expatriates, including
Thomas MacGreevy and Samuel Beckett, both of
whom encouraged Coffey to continue writing.
Decades later, Coffey attended printing classes
and established his own press, Advent Books,
which began publishing limited editions of
poetry with a special emphasis on typography and
jacket design. Consistently avant-garde and
strongly influenced by French surrealism,
Coffey's poetry also reflects deeply religious
and philosophical sentiments. Each series
illuminates Coffey's role as a student, scholar,
scientist,
philosopher, poet, artist, writer, publisher,
critic, teacher, translator, mentor, friend,
husband, father, and grandfather.
Mss 431 Frederick G. Nixon – Nirdlinger
Scrapbook, 1909; 1 volume (.3 linear ft.)
The one-volume scrapbook contains ephemera,
menus, tickets, receipts, telegrams, handbills,
newspapers, souvenir programs, train schedules,
broadsides, advertisements, postcards,
pamphlets, maps, trade cards, and calling cards
about the Nixon-Nirdlingers’ travels in the
spring and summer of 1909. The scrapbook records
various aspects of the early twentieth-century
travel business, and is particularly rich with
theatrical ephemera. On April 28, 1909 the Nixon
Nirdlingers sailed on the White Star Line’s S.S.
Adriatic from New York to Paris. The cruise line
had an extensive itinerary to France, Spain,
Morocco, Italy, Egypt, Greece, Turkey, and
Hungary.
Mss 474 Frank W. Tober Manuscript and Early
Printed Leaf Collection. 12TH - 19TH Centuries; 1 linear ft.
This study collection comprises representative
leaves from manuscripts and from early printed
books. It includes pages from books printed in
England, France, Germany, Italy, and Switzerland
and that date from the fifteenth, sixteenth, and
seventeenth centuries. The manuscript pages in
the collection include specimens in Latin,
German, Arabic, and Indian.
Mss 449 Littell Family Papers, c. 1808 - 1999
(bulk dates 1830-1930), 12 linear ft.
The papers of the extended Morris, Harrington,
Littell, and Winslow families of Pennsylvania
and Delaware include numerous commonplace books,
copy books, and scrapbooks. The volumes created
by the three Morris Sisters of Germantown are
particularly striking for the quality of the
orignal botantical illustrations and other
artwork, the penmanship, and consideration of
the source material for the many nineteenth-
century engravings found in the scrapbooks.
Backgrounds for Special Collections' web pages are adapted from paper samples
from our extensive holdings related to printing and the books arts.
Back to the UD Special Collections Home Page