University of Delaware Library

Simon, Neil.

Seems Like Old Times : screenplay and shooting call

1980 April


Descriptive Summary

Identification: MSS 099, F848


Creator: Simon, Neil.


Title: Seems Like Old Times : screenplay and shooting call


Inclusive Dates: 1980 April


Extent: 3 items (151 p., 2 p., 1 p.)


Abstract: A photographically reproduced typescript of Neil Simon's revised final draft of his screenplay,Seems Like Old Times, has laid in a shooting call for the first day of filming.


Language: Materials entirely in English.



Citation

MSS 099, F848, Neil Simon, Seems Like Old Times : screenplay and shooting call, Special Collections, University of Delaware Library, Newark, Delaware.

Shelving Summary

F848: Shelved in SPEC MSS 099 manuscript boxes

Location

Special Collections Department, University of Delaware Library / Newark, Delaware 19717-5267 / Phone: 302-831-2229 / Fax: 302-831-6003 / URL: http://www.lib.udel.edu/ud/spec/

Source

Purchase, May 2009.

Processing

Processed and encoded by Anita Wellner, June 2009.


The collection is open for research.

Terms Governing Use and Reproduction

Use of materials from this collection beyond the exceptions provided for in the Fair Use and Educational Use clauses of the U.S. Copyright Law may violate federal law. Permission to publish or reproduce is required from the copyright holder. Please contact Special Collections Department, University of Delaware Library, http://www.lib.udel.edu/cgi-bin/askspec.cgi


Biographical Note

Award winning American playwright Neil Simon was born July 4, 1927, in the Bronx, New York.

Sources:

"Neil Simon." Contemporary Authors Online (reproduced in Biography Resource Center). http://galenet.galegroup.com/servlet/BioRC (accessed December 2007).


Scope and Content Note

A photographically reproduced typescript of Neil Simon's revised final draft of his screenplay,Seems Like Old Times, has laid in a shooting call for the first day of filming. Bradbound in Rastar Studio wrappers, the title page is labeled "Revised final draft" and dated April 1980. The cover bears the inked name "Traxel" and is likely photographer Mel Traxel, who served as still photographer for several Simon films. Laid in the screenplay is a two-page Columbia Pictures shooting call for April 7, 1980, the first day of filming, with an attached inter-office memorandum from Michele Panelli.


Selected Search Terms

Personal Names
Simon, Neil.
Traxel, Mel.
Corporate Names
Rastar Films, Inc.
Columbia Pictures.
Topical Terms
Romantic comedy films––20th century––Sources.
American drama––20th century––Sources.
Form/Genre Terms
Screenplays.
Schedules (time plans)
Memorandums.
Occupation
Screen writers.
Other Names
Panelli, Michele.

Related Materials in this Repository

This item forms part of MSS 099 Miscellaneous Literary and Historical Manuscripts.

MSS 485, Richard Hoffman Neil Simon collection


Detailed Contents List

Seems Like Old Times : screenplay, 1980 April   [Box 59 F848]

1 item (151 p.)

Photographically reproduced typescript labeled "Revised final draft" and dated April 1980.

Seems Like Old Times : shooting call, 1980 April 7   [Box 59 F848]

2 items (2 p., 1 p.)

A two-page Columbia Pictures shooting call for April 7, 1980 (the first day of filming) with an attached memorandum.